Accident Summary Nr: 170096473 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTROLYTIC CELL LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115372096 | 10/24/1995 | 3334 | 0 | Reynolds Metals Co - Longview Reduction Plant |
Abstract: An employee operating a forklift brought it into contact with an electrolytic cell line. This caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned an employee. (There original form did not indicate whether the injured employee was the forklift operator or another worker.) The employee died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115372096 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |