Accident Summary Nr: 170096457 - Employee injured in truck roll-over accident, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115160475 | 03/17/1999 | 5099 | 0 | Dapaul Inc |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on February 26, 1999, Employee #1 was a passenger in a crew truck on its way to a job site when the vehicle hit a patch of black ice. The driver lost control and the truck rolled over at least 27 times. Employee #1 suffered a broken neck. He was transported to a hospital and was in a rehabilitation unit when he died on March 19, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115160475 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |