Accident Summary Nr: 170096127 - Employee killed when crushed by log clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115276420 | 01/26/1997 | 2021 | 0 | Cowlitz Stud Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright at a sawmill, was in a prone position, welding a chain conveyor table that was in front of a big buck saw. The log clamp activated , moving from the 'up' to the 'down' position. The approximately 500 lb clamp arm came down on Employee #1, crushing his abdomen. He was killed. The machine was not locked out at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115276420 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |