Accident Summary Nr: 170096119 - Employee killed when pinned by rolling truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170096119 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 12/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11527638801/13/199742120Olympia By Products Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to pour gasoline down the carburetor of a loaded medium-size truck to start it when the hollow cinder block chocking the wheel broke. The truck rolled forward, pinning him against a barn. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHOCK, BLOCKS, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115276388 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported