Accident Summary Nr: 170096085 - Employee killed when struck by falling dump truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115268625 | 10/11/1996 | 7992 | 0 | Lake Cushman Maintenance Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 10, 1996, Employee #1 was under the raised bed of a dump truck, checking for a malfunctioning control related to the hydraulic dump box lift. There was a release of pressure in the ram/lift system and the raised box lowered, pinning him across the chest and neck. He suffered a crushing cervical fracture, with a transection at C6/C7, and was killed. No blocking was provided to prevent the box from lowering accidentally. The truck and box were provided with a mechanical prop, but it was not used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115268625 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |