Accident Summary Nr: 170096085 - Employee killed when struck by falling dump truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 170096085 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 10/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11526862510/11/199679920Lake Cushman Maintenance Corp

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 10, 1996, Employee #1 was under the raised bed of a dump truck, checking for a malfunctioning control related to the hydraulic dump box lift. There was a release of pressure in the ram/lift system and the raised box lowered, pinning him across the chest and neck. He suffered a crushing cervical fracture, with a transection at C6/C7, and was killed. No blocking was provided to prevent the box from lowering accidentally. The truck and box were provided with a mechanical prop, but it was not used.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, REPAIR, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, VERTEBRA, MECH MALFUNCTION, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115268625 Fatality Other Occupation not reported