Accident Summary Nr: 170096069 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115185787 | 06/06/1997 | 7363 | 0 | Express Services Inc Dba Express Services-Tacoma |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered a heart attack while standing next to a cart in the center of the yard. CPR was performed by coworkers until the medics arrived. Employee #1 was never revived and she was pronounced dead at the scene. She was being treated for high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and hypothyroidism. The coroner's report stated that Employee #1 died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115185787 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |