Accident Summary Nr: 170096069 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170096069 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11518578706/06/199773630Express Services Inc Dba Express Services-Tacoma

Abstract: Employee #1 suffered a heart attack while standing next to a cart in the center of the yard. CPR was performed by coworkers until the medics arrived. Employee #1 was never revived and she was pronounced dead at the scene. She was being treated for high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and hypothyroidism. The coroner's report stated that Employee #1 died of natural causes.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115185787 Fatality Other Occupation not reported