Accident Summary Nr: 170095.015 - Employee is killed when struck by steel lifting chains

Accident Summary Nr: 170095.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775041.01509/11/2024237110C.E. Barker, Ltd.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 10, 2024, employees were installing 84-inch reinforced concrete pipes using steel lifting chain slings connected to an excavator. During the process, one of the steel chain slings snapped at the lifting hook, striking a nearby employee in the chest and stomach. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the chest and stomach areas. The employee died at the scene.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain, Chest, Concrete, Crane Hook, Excavator, Lift, Pipe, Sling, Stomach, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1775041.015 38 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: