Accident Summary Nr: 170094254 - Employee killed when crushed between 2 dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103340618 | 12/23/1993 | 3544 | 0 | Superior Die, Tool And Machine Company |
Abstract: On December 23, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading dies (19,300 to 23,000 lb) from a tractor trailer using an overhead crane. The dies were placed on wooden boards to keep them off the floor while being stored in preparation for use in machine presses. Two dies were set 2 to 3 ft apart. The second die was 40 in. wide, but was placed on two wooden boards at either end that were 29 in. and 9 in. wide respectively. The end of the second die, which was set on the 9 in. wide board, moved into the first die, crushing Employee #1 between the two dies. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103340618 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |