Accident Summary Nr: 170094213 - Employee killed when forklift falls off dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103340261 | 11/01/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Special Design Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator was checking a dock to ensure that all bales of aluminum had been removed. He moved the forklift truck too close to the unprotected edge of the dock and the truck fell off and struck him. Employee #1 died soon after.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103340261 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |