Accident Summary Nr: 170094205 - Employee killed in headfirst fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121907729 | 01/25/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Tomco Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing concrete blocks on a 3 buck high tubular welded frame scaffold with a work platform 18 1/2 ft high. He was leaving the scaffold at the 13 ft level by climbing down the scaffold frame. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell headfirst, sustaining a fatal injury. He was transported to Grant Hospital in Columbus, OH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121907729 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons |