Accident Summary Nr: 170094155 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103343331 | 05/20/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Knox New Hope Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming grass with a weed wacker along the berm of an entrance ramp from a rest stop onto I-71 southbound. A vehicle was traveling southbound at approximately 65 mph when its driver either fell asleep or lost control. The vehicle left I-71, came across a grass strip, and, although its driver began to brake, struck Employee #1. The vehicle continued across the entrance ramp and came to rest in gravel. Employee #1 sustained severe, multiple injuries to her entire body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103343331 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |