Accident Summary Nr: 170094031 - Employee dies when buried in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18178277 | 10/30/1992 | 8711 | 0 | Professional Service Industries, Inc. |
| 18178269 | 10/30/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Jarrett Reclamation Services, Inc. |
| 18178236 | 10/30/1992 | 8711 | 0 | Roxby Engineering Consulting |
Abstract: On October 29, 1992, Employee #1 was leveling the bottom of an excavation. The excavation was 100 ft long, 6 1/2 to 9 1/2 ft deep, and 16 to 24 in. wide. The unsloped and unshored walls of the excavation caved in and completely covered Employee #1. He died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18178277 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 18178269 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18178236 | Occupation Not Listed |