Accident Summary Nr: 170094015 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor trailer tire

Accident Summary Nr: 170094015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1817932502/03/199338420Isomedix Operations, Inc.
1817933302/03/199342130Paschall Truck Lines

Abstract: Employee #1 was dropping the trailer from a tractor trailer rig and forgot to set his tractor brakes. When he unhooked the air lines, the tractor began to roll. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell between the steel mud flap and front dual wheels of the tractor. The force of the tire crushing him against the steel mud flap caused Employee #1's death.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOST BALANCE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18179325 Occupation Not Listed
2 18179333 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported