Accident Summary Nr: 170093884 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108917162 | 08/13/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Concho Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: A crane operator was moving his crane across a berm dividing two unpaved roads. The crane's boom, which was nearly vertical and which was behind the operator, contacted a 345-kilovolt overhead power line located 70 feet above the ground. The crane operator, who was apparently uninjured, began walking around on the crane. A witness shouted to the operator to stay on the crane until help arrived. Witnesses then lost sight of the operator and heard a loud popping noise accompanied by an arc flash. After the power line was deenergized, the crane operator's body was recovered from beneath the front of the crane. He had been electrocuted. (The tires on the crane remained intact even after the boom remained in continuous contact with the power line for 20 to 30 minutes.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108917162 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |