Accident Summary Nr: 170093850 - Employee killed in fall when bridge deck collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108922675 | 04/07/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Azteca Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the edge of a bridge deck. He had removed his safety belt and lanyard when the section of bridge deck that he was standing on collapsed. He was thrown 39 ft to the ground and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108922675 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |