Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170093835 - Employee Dies After Walking Off Decking Edge

Accident: 170093835 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/03/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10891826908/09/19931541Buddy Clapp, Inc.

Employee #1 was preparing to go to lunch. He began walking across an incomplete 23 ft high metal roof deck, heading toward a high lift truck to take him to the ground. He turned his head to talk to another employee and walked right off the edge of the deck. He fell 23 ft to a concrete slab and died almost instantly.

Keywords: concrete slab, roof, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108918269 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported