Accident: 170093835 - Employee Dies After Walking Off Decking Edge
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108918269 | 08/09/1993 | 1541 | Buddy Clapp, Inc. |
Employee #1 was preparing to go to lunch. He began walking across an incomplete 23 ft high metal roof deck, heading toward a high lift truck to take him to the ground. He turned his head to talk to another employee and walked right off the edge of the deck. He fell 23 ft to a concrete slab and died almost instantly.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108918269 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |