Accident Summary Nr: 170093777 - Employee fatally struck in head by piping

Accident Summary Nr: 170093777 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10892469705/27/199497110Dept. Of Defense - U.S. Afb - 301 Fw

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on May 26, 1994, Employee #1 and another worker were installing a new air compressor. The other worker indicated that the air compressor had run for about a minute. The compressor was shut down to tighten some fittings, but noise was heard from the check valves. He turned the compressor off. The flexible metal hose failed, and a portion of the air supply piping fatally struck Employee #1 in the head.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, HEAD, HOSE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108924697 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported