Accident Summary Nr: 170093728 - Employee killed when run over by truck trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110045580 | 12/13/1995 | 7312 | 0 | Timothy Vick |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on the back of a 50 foot flatbed trailer that was driving southbound along the shoulder of State Highway 360. They were placing directional signs for new home construction along the side of the road. After placing a sign, the coworker remounted the trailer and looked back to see Employee #1 remounting the trailer. The coworker then turned around to the driver and instructed him to move. When the trailer truck began moving, Employee #1 apparently lost his balance, fell from the trailer, and was run over by two of the trailer's right wheels. The trailer was immediately backed off Employee #1 and emergency help was summoned. Employee #1 died of multiple fractures and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110045580 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |