Accident Summary Nr: 170093678 - Employee dies when face hits steel brace after pry bar slips

Accident Summary Nr: 170093678 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11004732102/07/199520410Conagra Flour Milling Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to pry a heavy steel machine part back into its proper position using a crow bar. He placed the flanged end of the crow bar against a steel brace as a fulcrum and pushed with his entire weight against the other end of the crow bar. The flanged end slipped off the fulcrum, propelling the employee face first into the edge of the vertical steel corner brace on the machine. The blow shattered most of his facial bones and drove his nose cartilage up into his brain. He died almost instantly.

Keywords: SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, BRACE, FACE, BRAIN, PRY BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110047321 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported