Accident Summary Nr: 170093652 - Employee dies frome fall down 6 feet of stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110047164 | 11/01/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Claro Diaz |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner, was standing on the top of a set of stairs approximately 6 ft from the floor, taping and bedding a wall, when he lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. He died from his injuries. The stairs were equipped with guardrails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110047164 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |