Accident Summary Nr: 170093637 - Employee killed in explosion when welding near fuel tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170093637 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051119301/17/199716290Sunmount Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a catwalk on a fuel tank when a spark from the welding torch set off an explosion in the tank. No part of the catwalk was supposed to be welded directly to the tank. The explosion may have been caused by a welding spark or by hot slag that came in contact with fuel vapors escaping through the opening of the tank at the cover plate.

Keywords: INSTALLING, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, MOLTEN SLAG, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, WELDING, EXPLOSION, SPARK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300511193 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion