Accident Summary Nr: 170093603 - Employee killed when pinned under truck tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123397655 | 07/05/2000 | 1521 | 0 | William Sneed |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up construction debris at a residential construction site and loading it into a 1967 Chevrolet truck. The truck started rolling and Employee #1 jumped on the side of the truck. The side mirror struck a tree or branch and knocked the door into Employee #1. He was thrown off the truck and became pinned under one of its tires. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123397655 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |