Accident Summary Nr: 170093603 - Employee killed when pinned under truck tire

Accident Summary Nr: 170093603 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12339765507/05/200015210William Sneed

Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up construction debris at a residential construction site and loading it into a 1967 Chevrolet truck. The truck started rolling and Employee #1 jumped on the side of the truck. The side mirror struck a tree or branch and knocked the door into Employee #1. He was thrown off the truck and became pinned under one of its tires. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123397655 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle