Accident Summary Nr: 170093033 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109107748 | 04/15/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Bowles Construction Company |
Abstract: A crew was installing fiber optic cable for Southwestern Bell Telephone. Employee #1 was bent over in a trench, laying 4 in. PVC pipe, when the trench caved in. He was dug out by coworkers and transported to a hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109107748 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |