Accident Summary Nr: 170092977 - Employee shoots and kills himself while sanding gun barrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110045432 | 02/21/1995 | 3484 | 0 | American Derringer Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on February 20, 1995, Employee #1, of American Derringer, was alone in the assembly shop attempting to correct a misfire condition in one of eight M-1 double barrel derringers that he had previously brought into the shop (in violation of a work rule that strictly prohibits loaded guns outside of the test fire room). Each derringer was loaded with one spent and one live .410 000 buck shot shell. Using a belt sander, Employee #1, who was unauthorized to correct misfire conditions, attempted to sand the rear of the barrels--an incorrect procedure to correct the misfire condition. During sanding, the sanding belt came in contact with the base of both the spent and live shells. Heat from friction apparently ignited the primer in the live shell, causing it to discharge. The buck shot struck Employee #1 in the left side of his torso. Coworkers, responding to the gunshot, summoned emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110045432 | Fatality | Other | Assemblers |