Accident Summary Nr: 170090955 - Employee injured when chain saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103702395 | 06/11/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Ketchikan Pulp Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw to clean out a jammed conveyor when the saw kicked back and struck him in the face. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103702395 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |