Accident Summary Nr: 170090948 - Employee run over and crushed to death by loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170090948 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10585740306/21/199424110Helicopter Services Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was coiling a choker in a roadway at a log landing site. A front end loader was backing up and ran over the employee, crushing him to death.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, CRUSHED, LOGGING, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105857403 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations