Accident Summary Nr: 170090690 - Employee injured when fuel tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170090690 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10855349608/20/199196210Alaska State Of Dot

Abstract: Employee #1 was welding on a 100 gallon diesel fuel tank that was 80 percent full. The tank exploded and he was injured. He had failed to empty the tank and fill it with water, or take any other safety precautions before starting work.

Keywords: DIESEL FUEL TANK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDER, STORAGE TANK, WELDING, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108553496 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics