Accident Summary Nr: 170090500 - Employee struck in head and killed by falling pump

Accident Summary Nr: 170090500 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12407813004/15/199413890Alaska Clean Seas
12407814804/16/199413890Vrca Inc

Abstract: A shelving assembly, rated and placarded by the employer at 4,900 lb, collapsed under a load that weighed less than 1,000 lb. Employee #1 was struck by a pump that was stored on the top level of the shelves. He sustained fatal head injuries. This shelving system had a documented record of failure.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLAPSE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124078130 Hospitalized injury Fracture Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats
2 124078148 Occupation Not Listed