Accident Summary Nr: 170090450 - Employee burned in explosion of gases
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108517244 | 11/08/1993 | 9621 | 0 | Alaska Dot |
Abstract: Employee #1 was heating oil in an asphalt distributor. The oil level was below the manufacturer's required minimum. As a result, the monitoring thermometers did not function properly, allowing the oil to overheat and create flammable gases. When Employee #1 opened the hatch to check the oil levels, the oxygen-laden air was introduced to the heated gases and combustion occurred, burning Employee #1 over 40 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108517244 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |