Accident Summary Nr: 170090377 - Employee drowns after crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105857650 | 11/29/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Whitestone Southeast Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a crane to pick up a bundle of logs. When he rotated the crane 90 degrees, it tipped over. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105857650 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |