Accident Summary Nr: 170090310 - Employee killed when crushed between two logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105857585 | 09/20/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Sea Island Cutting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bucking a log with a chain saw. While he was completing the cut, a log rolled down on top of him. He was pinned between two logs and his neck was fractured. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105857585 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |