Accident Summary Nr: 170090310 - Employee killed when crushed between two logs

Accident Summary Nr: 170090310 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10585758509/20/199424110Sea Island Cutting

Abstract: Employee #1 was bucking a log with a chain saw. While he was completing the cut, a log rolled down on top of him. He was pinned between two logs and his neck was fractured. He was killed.

Keywords: LOG, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BUCKING, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105857585 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported