Accident Summary Nr: 170090302 - Employee killed when head is crushed between two logs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103696605 | 10/22/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Tri-Star Cutting |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree faller, was bucking a log on a 60 degree hillside. When he completed his cut, the log rolled downhill and pivoted. It then came back at the employee and pinned him against a log that was behind him. Employee #1 was killed when his head was crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103696605 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |