Accident Summary Nr: 170090302 - Employee killed when head is crushed between two logs

Accident Summary Nr: 170090302 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10369660510/22/199124110Tri-Star Cutting

Abstract: Employee #1, a tree faller, was bucking a log on a 60 degree hillside. When he completed his cut, the log rolled downhill and pivoted. It then came back at the employee and pinned him against a log that was behind him. Employee #1 was killed when his head was crushed.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, LOG, PINNED, STEEP GRADE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103696605 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations