Accident Summary Nr: 170090229 - Employee falls from scaffold missing guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105850630 | 10/30/1990 | 1721 | 0 | K J And J Techniques Scott Johannes |
| 105850655 | 10/30/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Bca Company |
| 105850648 | 10/30/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Aurora Electric Incorporated |
Abstract: Two employees engaged in painting were allowed to use a motorized scissor scaffold with a partially missing guardrail. Employee #1 stepped backward through the unguarded opening, falling approximately 25 ft to the concrete floor and incurring severe head injuries. The missing rail assembly was present at the job site but was not utilized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105850630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 105850655 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 105850648 | Occupation Not Listed |