Accident Summary Nr: 170090187 - Employee injures face in fall down steep slope

Accident Summary Nr: 170090187 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10851429006/15/199216290Fairbanks Excavation

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking around his air-track drill to survey the next drill site when he slipped on loose gravel and fell approximately 12 ft. down a steep slope. He sustained facial fractures and abrasions.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, WALKING SURFACE, ABRASION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108514290 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, earth