Accident Summary Nr: 170089973 - Employee injured in fall from 16 foot high work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124771577 | 12/13/1993 | 2499 | 0 | Stimson Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 a.m. on December 8, 1993, Employee #1 was working at the Dimension Mill drop-sort table of the Stimson Lumber Company in Gaston, Oregon. A cant that measured approximately 6 feet long and 24 inches wide was determined to be too large for the system and needed to be removed. After the line was locked out, Employee #1 used a pickarue to pull the cant to the unguarded edge of the drop-sort table where he fell 16 feet to the asphalt. He sustained fractures to his left heel, tibia, and right elbow, and suffered a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124771577 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |