Accident Summary Nr: 170089932 - Employee suffers head injury when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123740490 | 12/08/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Katt Contract Timber Falling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 2, 1993, at a Hampton Tree Farms unit, Employee #1 was falling and bucking timber. The tree that he was attempting to fall "set back," so Employee #1 entered the area of intended fall to cut another tree. As he bent over his saw to "back up" the second tree, the first tree fell on him. Another employee, who was fueling his saw in an adjacent "strip," witnessed the accident. Seeing no movement from Employee #1, this employee attracted another coworker's attention. The two moved across the unit to provide assistance. When they arrived at the accident site, Employee #1 was incoherent and suffering from a bloody head injury. The laceration was apparently caused by his protective helmet. Employee #1 was assisted and then transported to the hospital located 20 miles away in Astoria.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123740490 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |