Accident Summary Nr: 170089924 - Employee catches hand in machine pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 170089924 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12480629010/28/199326570Smurfit Newsprint Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a machine tender, was using the traveling squirt to cut the paper for the threading process. The squirt failed to make a clean cut so he hit the sheet with his hand and fingers, completing the cut. The broke started piling up and covering Employee #1's hand when his fingers were suddenly caught in the pinch point rollers. Employee #1 was pulled into the machine up to his elbow, causing lacerations and a hospital stay.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, ARM, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124806290 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Rolling machine operators