Accident Summary Nr: 170089890 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123773848 | 11/16/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Associated Sand & Gravel Inc |
Abstract: A crane was unloading manhole material when its boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. A rigger, who was guiding the load at the time, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123773848 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |