Accident Summary Nr: 170089825 - Employee's hand trapped in auger nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124774423 | 10/12/1993 | 1429 | 0 | Baker Rock Crushing Co |
Abstract: On October 11, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to turn a v-belt drive, located on a dust auger, by hand. As he did so, the asphalt plant operator reset a circuit breaker and switched on the main panel control for the dust auger. The motor was energized and started without warning, trapping Employee #1's left hand in the in-going nip point.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124774423 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |