Accident Summary Nr: 170089809 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126240522 | 01/13/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Specialized Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 13, 1995, Employee #1, of Labor Ready Temporary Labor, was working for Specialized Construction, Inc., at a remodel work site in Portland. He was on the south end of the roof pulling nails while rotten portions of the roof were being repaired on the north end of the roof. He left his work area and went to the north end, bypassing the coned and roped-off area where the roof was being removed. He stepped onto a previously sawed area and fell through the roof approximately 14 feet to boxes on a pallet. Employee #1 sustained two broken ribs, a broken right index finger, and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126240522 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers |