Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170089718 - Employee Treated For Possible Cyanide Poisoning

Accident: 170089718 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 06/22/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12371224206/22/19938071Coffey Laboratories Incorporated

On April 17, 1993, Employee #1, a chemist at Foffey Laboratories, was cleaning a pipette used for preparing stock cyanide solutions for quality control. Some dried cyanide salt was blocking the tip of the pipette. After rinsing it with water, he shook the pipette and a droplet of water splashed out and hit his lip. Assuming that the droplet contained cyanide, he alerted his coworkers. 911 was called, and the fire department responded within 2 minutes, bringing a kit with them. They applied first aid and Employee #1 was immediately transported to the hospital for additional treatment and observation. He was released the next day. The company investigated and followed up on the safety committee's recommendations.

Keywords: protective clothing, mouth, work rules, cleaning, poisoning, process safety, accidental discharge, cyanide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 123712242 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Chemists, except biochemists