Accident Summary Nr: 170089700 - Employee crushes fingers in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 170089700 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12477482909/22/199317110Temp Control Mechanical Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on September 16, 1993, Employee #1 was running sheet metal through a roll former. The fingertips of his glove caught in the pinch point and the fingers of his left hand were partially run through the 3/8 inch opening. All five fingers were partially crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 5 days following the accident. Employee #1 had 40 years of experience in the sheet metal trade. The machine was not equipped with a panic bar.

Keywords: FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EMERGENCY STOP, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124774829 Hospitalized injury Fracture Rolling machine operators