Accident Summary Nr: 170089684 - Employee crushes fingers in conveyor nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 170089684 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12477467009/17/199352110Gs Roofing Products Co Inc

Abstract: On or about September 15, 1993, Employee #1 was moving a repacked bundle of shingles from a side off-load conveyor onto the main conveyor line. When a bundle fanned out, he reversed the direction of the side conveyor, so that the conveyor was moving in the off-load direction. The fanned bundle hung up at the end of the conveyor and Employee #1 placed his hands under the bundle, inadvertently putting the fingers of his left hand into the in-running nip point of the conveyor's unguarded chain and sprocket. His ring finger was completely severed at the first joint and his first and middle fingers were crushed. The hospital was unable to reattach the tip of his ring finger as it was too badly crushed. The employee may still lose the tip of his middle finger.

Keywords: CHAIN, SEVERED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124774670 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction