Accident Summary Nr: 170089627 - Employees caught in excavation cave-ins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123773780 | 09/01/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Hubco Excavation Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing at the edge of a 9 1/2 foot deep excavation. The trench's side wall collapsed and Employee #2 fell into the trench. Employee #1 jumped in to assist Employee #2, was struck by a second cave-in, and also became trapped in the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123773780 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 123773780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |