Accident Summary Nr: 170089627 - Employees caught in excavation cave-ins

Accident Summary Nr: 170089627 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12377378009/01/199317940Hubco Excavation Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing at the edge of a 9 1/2 foot deep excavation. The trench's side wall collapsed and Employee #2 fell into the trench. Employee #1 jumped in to assist Employee #2, was struck by a second cave-in, and also became trapped in the trench.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123773780 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 123773780 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.