Accident Summary Nr: 170089619 - Employee crushes and burns index finger in printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123742520 | 08/19/1993 | 2759 | 0 | Northwest Tag & Label Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a fabric label printing press and her index finger was crushed when it became caught between the bottom and the upper printing plates. The top printing plate, which operates at 300 degrees, seriously burned Employee #1's finger. Because her finger obstructed the equipment, the machine jammed and her finger could not be immediately released. The printing press was opened manually to release Employee #1's finger. She was hospitalized two nights and treated with reconstructive surgery including a skin graft.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123742520 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Punching and stamping press machine operators |