Accident Summary Nr: 170089601 - Employee injured in tower section collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170089601 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11574134005/27/199317310Oregon Electric Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a radio-tower erection crew to install a cross boom on a three legged, 20 foot tall tower section. When a pulley attached to the tower was used to pull the boom into position, the tower tipped to the ground. Employee #1 jumped approximately 10 feet, striking his face on the asphalt pavement and on his own legs as he folded across a inside crossarm of the tower section.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PULLEY, FACE, TOWER, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115741340 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers