Accident Summary Nr: 170089593 - Employee injures knees when hit by falling excavation face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123773772 | 08/11/1993 | 1521 | 0 | Green Gables Design & Restoration Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing concrete forms for footings when the face of the excavation (approximately 8 feet high) sloughed off and struck Employee #1 from behind, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries to both knees and the right ankle. 911 was called and he was transported to the at University Medical Center's Trauma Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123773772 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |