Accident Summary Nr: 170089585 - Employee impaled by flying piece of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123712663 | 01/27/1993 | 4225 | 0 | Fred Meyer Stores Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9 a.m. on August 5, 1993, Employee #1 had just put a board measuring 1/2 inch by 7 inches by 12 feet into the infeed of a gang rip saw. He was moving away from the infeed end when a piece measuring 1/2 inch by 1 inch by 12 feet long flew out of the infeed end past the hold down fingers. It struck him in the left hip and partially exited out his right hip. He was hospitalized at Emanual Hospital where he underwent surgical treatment for the removal of the wooden piece.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123712663 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |