Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170089551 - Employee Killed When Struck By Projecting Rubber Plug

Accident Summary Nr: 170089551 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 01/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12477104901/18/199417710Mocon Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was applying grout in a manhole. There had been a 20 to 36 in. rubber plug installed into a 36 in. sewer line that entered the manhole in which Employee #1 was working. For some unexplained reason, the rubber plug exploded, hitting Employee #1 and forcing him down the downflow side of the sewer line. Employee #1 died at the scene of severe head injuries.

Keywords: sewer, head, construction, struck by, flying object, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124771049 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.