Accident Summary Nr: 170089528 - Employee injured when pinned between roller and paver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126225150 | 11/02/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Morse Bros Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Morse Brothers, Inc., was standing on the back of a paving machine in Rainier, OR. A roller approached to make a pass and lurched forward, pinning him between the roller and the paving machine. He sustained a crushing injury to his left leg, punctures in his left thigh, and contusions to internal organs. He was transported to OHSU.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126225150 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |