Accident Summary Nr: 170089528 - Employee injured when pinned between roller and paver

Accident Summary Nr: 170089528 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 11/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12622515011/02/199416110Morse Bros Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Morse Brothers, Inc., was standing on the back of a paving machine in Rainier, OR. A roller approached to make a pass and lurched forward, pinning him between the roller and the paving machine. He sustained a crushing injury to his left leg, punctures in his left thigh, and contusions to internal organs. He was transported to OHSU.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONTUSION, LEG, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126225150 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators